Train Stations

Online Course
Price
$64
IDEA Member
$59
Add to Cart

Also Available As


Digital Video
Price
$34
IDEA Member
$24

Share This Course


What's Included


Access your courses with a computer, tablet or smartphone.

Videos and interactive content designed for a proven learning experience.

Take your courses when you want and where you want.

Watch the Video Preview Here

Description

Experience circuit training that will blow your mind and change the way you train your classes and clients. Learn three new multilevel circuit workouts that will inspire you to develop your own. Successful circuits involve clear communication, healthy rapport with participants, an ability to develop practical and resourceful programming, and so much more. This workshop will reveal proven tricks to creating and coordinating circuits with stations, effortlessly!

Available Course Credits

AASFP
0.10
ACE
0.10
ACSM
1.00
ACTION
0.10
AFAA
1.00
AFPA
1.00
CHEK
1.00
FAI
1.00
IFPA
1.00
ISFTA
1.00
ISSA
1.00
ISTA
0.10
NAFC
0.10
NASM
0.10
NCSF
0.50
NESTA
0.10
NETA
1.00
NFPT
0.25
NSCA
0.30
NSPA
1.00
PAI
1.00
PTAG
1.00
PTIA
1.00
REPS NZ
0.75
REPs UAE
1.00
W.I.T.S.
1.00

Learning Objectives

  1. Discuss the benefits of circuit training.
  2. Learn how to safely and effectively integrate high-intensity interval training into group circuit training.
  3. Review the importance of athleticism and SAQ skills for all fitness levels and populations.
  4. Discover new ideas for improving exercise adherence and member retention.
  5. Experience circuit training with a variety of fitness equipment.
  6. Review varied intensities with appropriate work-to-rest ratios and learn the key to circuit training program development.

Course Procedure

  1. Enroll in the course.
  2. View the course content.
  3. Take the test. (You must score 80% to pass. If you do not pass, you may retake the test.)
  4. Print your certificate of completion.

Course Content

Train Stations Session Video & Test
Module(Required)

About the Author

Abbie Appel

Abbie Appel IDEA Author/Presenter

Abbie Appel is an international fitness educator with 20 years experience in the fitness industry. In addition to being a motivational speaker and consultant for Resist-A-Ball® and the Pilates Institute of America, Abbie has designed workouts and contributed material for videos, magazines and journals such as Self, Prevention and IDEA Fitness Journal. Certifications: ACE, AFAA and NASM Education provider for: ACE and AFAA